Smart questions
Smart answers
Smart people
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Member Login




Remember Me
Forgot Password?
Join Us!

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips now!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

Join Eng-Tips
*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.
Jobs from Indeed

Link To This Forum!

Partner Button
Add Stickiness To Your Site By Linking To This Professionally Managed Technical Forum.
Just copy and paste the
code below into your site.

IFRs (Petroleum) (OP)
22 May 09 16:00
Is it allowed to ride rolling scaffolding or does one have to climb down and back up?  I plan to be 100% tied off to a structure at shoulder height.  The scaffold tower will be about 50 feet high.  I have about 500 feet of roof structure to inspect.  Climbing up and down 50 times will be tiring but I want to follow all guidelines.  There are no other options at this time - a motorized lift like a JLG can't get inside, even the scaffolding will be stick-built due to access issues.  Thanks!!!
Helpful Member!  Ron (Structural)
22 May 09 16:54
A fifty-foot rolling scaffold?  Not something I'd want to ride.  

I've ridden numerous rolling scaffolds of the 8 to 12-foot height, but a 50' rolling scaffold would be unstable.


For something like this I would use a horizontal line and tie off to that, then walk the roof.
 
IFRs (Petroleum) (OP)
22 May 09 17:35
I understand your concerns but the roof must be inspected from underneath.  It is not accessible from the top without cutting large holes.  The scaffold tower will have appropriate outriggers.  This is not that unusual for my industry.  My question remains - can the tower be occupied by a tied-off worker while it is moving?
Ron (Structural)
22 May 09 17:44
IFRs...sorry, I was thinking outside the building,not inside.

 1910.28(a)(5)
Scaffolds and other devices mentioned or described in this section shall be maintained in safe condition. Scaffolds shall not be altered or moved horizontally while they are in use or occupied.is the requirement from OSHA 29 CFR 1910...

NO.
IFRs (Petroleum) (OP)
22 May 09 17:46
Thanks.  I thought as much.  Oh well, I'll just have to climb up-down, up-down, up-down, up-down, up-down, up-down, up-down, up-down, up-down, up-down, up-down, up-down, up-down, up-down, up-down, up-down, up-down, up-down, up-down, up-down, up-down, up-down, up-down, up-down, up-down, up-down, up-down, up-down, up-down, up-down, up-down, up-down, up-down, up-down, up-down, up-down, up-down, up-down, up-down, up-down, up-down, up-down, up-down, up-down, up-down, up-down, up-down, up-down, up-down, up-down, up-down, up-down, up-down, up-down, up-down, up-down, up-down, up-down, up-down, up-down, up-down, up-down, up-down, up-down, up-down, up-down, up-down, up-down, up-down, etc.
MiketheEngineer (Structural)
26 May 09 13:04
Don't ride it - even if it is 8' tall......

Not per OSHA and I have seen a few incindents where a caster broke, they hit a 2x4 on the ground, yada, yada and the scaffold fell over or listed.

One incident - the bottom of a tank "Coke canned" or popped down a few inches causing the scaffold to tip over.
IFRs (Petroleum) (OP)
26 May 09 13:37
Mike - I will be 100% tied off to the roof structure so even if the scaffold fell over I would not go with it.  Frankly I'd almost prefer that to losing my grip after the 37th trip up and down due to hand fatigue or glove slippage.  In any case I will NOT be riding the scaffold around.  I may use a saf-t-climb.  By the way - where was your Coke can episode?  I was invited to be an expert witness for a scaffold that tipped over due to movement in a tank bottom causing great bodily harm to the worker who fell with it.  I am curious as to the specifics of your example.
MiketheEngineer (Structural)
26 May 09 15:23
It was in the Northwest...

If you are tied off to independent lifelife - I suppose you could ride it.  But what is your rescue plan???

Thirty minutes in a harness and you may be dead... or worse - alive with no legs.  Circulation gets cut off.
JLSeagull (Electrical)
26 May 09 16:20
I agree with each answer that suggests to not ride the portable scaffold.
JLSeagull (Electrical)
26 May 09 16:30
It depends -
OSHA 3150
A Guide to Scaffold Use in the Construction Industry
...
(6) Employees shall not be allowed to ride on scaffolds unless the following conditions exist:
(i) The surface on which the scaffold is being moved is within 3 degrees of level, and free of pits, holes, and obstructions;
(ii) The height to base width ratio of the scaffold during movement is two to one or less, unless the scaffold is designed and constructed to meet or exceed nationally recognized stability test requirements such as those listed in paragraph (x) of Appendix A to this subpart (ANSI/SIA A92.5 and A92.6);
(iii) Outrigger frames, when used, are installed on both sides of the scaffold;
(iv) When power systems are used, the propelling force is applied directly to the wheels, and does not produce a speed in excess of 1 foot per second (.3 mps); and
(v) No employee is on any part of the scaffold which extends outward beyond the wheels, casters, or other supports.
...
 
safetydan (Industrial)
17 Jun 09 14:30
How about getting a scissor lift or a JLG lift instead of using a scaffold?

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close