Smart questions
Smart answers
Smart people
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Member Login




Remember Me
Forgot Password?
Join Us!

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips now!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

Join Eng-Tips
*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Donate Today!

Do you enjoy these
technical forums?
Donate Today! Click Here

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.
Jobs from Indeed

Link To This Forum!

Partner Button
Add Stickiness To Your Site By Linking To This Professionally Managed Technical Forum.
Just copy and paste the
code below into your site.

Hoagie (Civil/Environmental) (OP)
20 May 09 13:44
I'm preparing a utility plan for a subdivision. I have to map a joint trench (CATV, elec, telecom) and a gas line. I've read that there is a trend of separating the gas from the joint trench. Does anyone have a NFPA or other code reference for a minimum offset?
kslee1000 (Civil/Environmental)
20 May 09 13:52
Check with gas company.
jgailla (Geotechnical)
20 May 09 16:50
Hoagie,
Good luck getting anything out of the gas company.
I use 6' separation if possible and 3' minimum.  I haven't found any standards to back this up.
CarlB (Civil/Environmental)
20 May 09 17:21
Some reference in 49 CFR 192, for gas transmission lines-

§ 192.325 Underground clearance.
(a) Each transmission line must be
installed with at least 12 inches (305
millimeters) of clearance from any
other underground structure not associated with the transmission line. If this clearance cannot be attained, the transmission line must be protected from damage that might result from the proximity of the other structure.
(b) Each main must be installed with
enough clearance from any other underground structure to allow proper maintenance and to protect against damage that might result from proximity to other structures.
 
bimr (Civil/Environmental)
20 May 09 21:21
Start with the local building department.

To reduce the cost of multiple trenches and minimize the potential for damage to existing facilities, the telco, CATV provider, and electric utility may choose to dig one trench and share it with one or several parties. If you plan to joint trench, make sure you refer to the National Electrical Safety Code (NESC) Part 3 for rules on separation of cables.

NESC RULE 354A: RADIAL SEPARATION OF SUPPLY OR COMMUNICATION CABLES OR CONDUCTORS FROM GAS AND OTHER FUEL LINES SHALL BE NOT LESS THAN 12".

TEL/CATV companies adhere to NESC requirements.

Maintain 12" minimum separation between TEL/CATV & electric lines. Band all telco/CATV conduits together.

Backfill & compaction of all trenches shall meet the requirements of the City and other applicable State, Federal, DOT or railroad requirements.

After you've completed the design, but before beginning construction, obtain all required permits from the local building inspector. If construction is planned on a public right of way, obtain permits from state, county, and city agencies. If you're working on private right of way, negotiate rights with the landowner.
 
PELS (Civil/Environmental)
21 May 09 12:48

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close