INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

bearing capacity of pinned(frictionless) joints in AISC?

bearing capacity of pinned(frictionless) joints in AISC?

(OP)
Pals

I can not find bearing capacity of a pinned connection in AISC code. By "pinned" here I mean a single theoretically frictionless pin, usually attached to one main plate and two fork plates.

I can find bearing capacity calculations for bolts and threaded parts, but not for pins. Dimensional requirements for pins and eyebars are given in the code.

Are we expected to determine bearing capacity the same way we would do for bolts or threaded rods?

I use that line of logic, but I would like to be sure, since pins are expected to operate at lower bearing stresses.

respects
IJR

RE: bearing capacity of pinned(frictionless) joints in AISC?

AISC 13th section D5 concerns rupture of the plates and section J7 concerns bearing strength at, among other things, pin holes.

RE: bearing capacity of pinned(frictionless) joints in AISC?

Johnny is correct for the pin connected elements. For the pin itself check section F11 for yielding of bars. Note that the equation uses Z not S and allows for permanent deformation. If your application necessitates elastic behavior you'll need to use S instead.  

RE: bearing capacity of pinned(frictionless) joints in AISC?

Also note that Section D5 is for tight fitting pins in permanent structures - if you need to design something such as a lifting lug, you need to use ASME BTH-1-2008 "Design of Below-the-Hook Lifting Devices" which provides an emperical design methodology for such conditions.   

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close