INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Torsional design of open sections to AISC code

Torsional design of open sections to AISC code

(OP)
I have a question regarding the design of open sections under torsional loading in accordance with AISC 2005 spec.

Section H3, clause 3 covers torsion of non HSS members.  It gives three separate conditions (local yielding, shear and buckling) which must be met.  It states this must be done 'by analysis'.  The commentary expands on this slightly by stating the analysis should be done using straight forward structural mechanics, for instance using torsional theory and first principles.  Which is covered in numerous textbooks such as Salmon and Johnson.

In the UK the Steel Construction Institute have a supplementary publication for torsional design of open sections in accordance with the UK steel codes.  This publication takes the theory and codifies it for use with the existing steel code.  It makes it simpler and uses the capacity equations already in the code, albiet modified to include the torsional effect.

Does the AISC have a similar publication or is the standard approach for these cases to go back to first principles?



 

RE: Torsional design of open sections to AISC code

For what it's worth, I have both the AISC design guide #9 and the british publication (SCI's Design of Members Subject to Combined Bending and Torsion).  

Not surprisingly, the theory is virtually idential for open sections. However, the design procedures seem to be a bit more complex (and conservative) in the British code.  

 

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close