INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Serviceability Wind Events...Is it 20yr or 25yr

Serviceability Wind Events...Is it 20yr or 25yr

(OP)
Hi guys,

Just a quick one. Our office has recently changed our service wind event from a recurrance interval of 20yrs (BCA) to 25yrs (Loading Codes).

This has increased my drift calculations by over 10%!!!

Which is the correct wind event to use and what wind event are others using out there.

RE: Serviceability Wind Events...Is it 20yr or 25yr

I didn't realise servicability recurrance was covered by the BCA - you should use 25 years.  

RE: Serviceability Wind Events...Is it 20yr or 25yr

I was under the impression that it was 20 years for servicability, at least that's what is shown in my design criteria. Have you got a reference to support 25 years? I don't have a copy of AS1170.0 to hand.

RE: Serviceability Wind Events...Is it 20yr or 25yr

It was changed in Nov. 2003 Amendment No 2.

Note that this remains (as it was before) in the 'guidelines for servicabilty limit states'. This leaves plenty of wriggle room under 'engineering judgement'.

Cheers  

RE: Serviceability Wind Events...Is it 20yr or 25yr

OzEng80,

Do you mean TABLE 3.3  ANNUAL PROBABILITY OF EXCEEDANCE?

All of Section 3 applies only to New Zealand, so that doesn't apply to Australian designs.

SECTION 3  ANNUAL PROBABILITY OF EXCEEDANCE
(FOR STRUCTURES IN NEW ZEALAND ONLY)

 

RE: Serviceability Wind Events...Is it 20yr or 25yr

No - I was refering to 'Guidelines for Servicability limit states' Appendix C on page 24.

Cheers

RE: Serviceability Wind Events...Is it 20yr or 25yr

OzEng80 is correct.
That's why Table 3.1 'Regional Wind Speeds' added the V25 row.

RE: Serviceability Wind Events...Is it 20yr or 25yr

(OP)
Thanks guys,

That is the table that I was referring to (see attached).

The BCA also has a similar table which I always thought would override any SAI standard, seeing that standards are only deemed-to-have-satisfied documents referenced in the BCA.

I went to an Eng's Australia seminar at the Queensland branch a few weeks ago about designing for Earthquakes to AS1170.4:2007, presented by Prof Wilson from Swinburne Uni, and going by the presentation, I got the impression that annual probability of exceedance periods should be taken from the BCA.


  

RE: Serviceability Wind Events...Is it 20yr or 25yr

asixth, that table says nothing about servicability.

RE: Serviceability Wind Events...Is it 20yr or 25yr

(OP)
sdz,

your right, the table doen't deal with serviceability, I guess I should have looked at the table before I posted it.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close