Smart questions
Smart answers
Smart people
Join Eng-Tips Forums
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Member Login




Remember Me
Forgot Password?
Join Us!

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips now!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

Join Eng-Tips
*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.
Jobs from Indeed

Link To This Forum!

Partner Button
Add Stickiness To Your Site By Linking To This Professionally Managed Technical Forum.
Just copy and paste the
code below into your site.

nadfourchon (Petroleum) (OP)
6 Jan 09 14:08
In API 16A Sec. 7.3.6.2 "Deposited weld metal properties" it states:  The deposited weld metal mechanical properties shall meet or exceed the min specified mechanical properties of the base material.  Verification of properties shall be established through the implementation of the manufacturer's WPS and supporting PQR.  When materials of differing strength are joined, the weld metal shall meet the minimum requirements of the lesser material.

What does this mean?  Does this say that when I develop a new WPS and PQR that I must do mechanical testing with specimens made from strictly weld metal along with the specimens of base and weld metal?  Or is the required mechanical testing of the welded specimens enough?   
Bonswa (Mechanical)
6 Jan 09 15:44
Simply put, that section is just saying that the weld metal being used must be as strong if not stronger than the weaker of the two materials being welded together.

If you're welding material "A" to material "B", and material "A" is a stronger than material "B", then the weld metal being used must be AT LEAST as strong as material "B".

The part about WPS and PQR just states that the strength of the weld metal being used can be found in the manufacturer's WPS and PQR. That information is to be used to verify that the weld metal IS at least as strong as the weaker of the two base metals.
nadfourchon (Petroleum) (OP)
6 Jan 09 15:56
Thanks

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!

Back To Forum

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close