INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

WPS/WPQ Thickness Range Qualified Question

WPS/WPQ Thickness Range Qualified Question

(OP)
Hello all,

I am certifying a new procedure using GTAW root and GMAW filler metal. Welder is qualifying on a 2" sch-160 coupon in 6G position with 1/8" Gap. Actual deposit values for GTAW root is .144" and .373" for GMAW filler.
Am I correct that:
WPS Groove thickness range would be GTAW .0625"-.288" and GMAW .0625"-.746" (2t for each)?
WPQ Deposit Thickness range qualified would be the same?
Thanks in advance,

RE: WPS/WPQ Thickness Range Qualified Question

No, not exactly. Check your deposit values or pipe coupon wall thickness. According to my pipe schedule table, 2" Sch 160 = 0.343" wall.


The base metal thickness range on the WPS would be 2* coupon thickness.

The weld deposit thickness ranges would correspond to adjusted values above for the respective welding processes using 2t.

RE: WPS/WPQ Thickness Range Qualified Question

Also, please review ASME Section IX, Article 4, QW-451.1. The information is all there for guidance.

RE: WPS/WPQ Thickness Range Qualified Question

(OP)
OK, I have it corrected now. Thanks.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close