INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

EN 13445-5 and PED limitation of test pressure

EN 13445-5 and PED limitation of test pressure

(OP)
Hey everybody,

ponderConsidering a pressure vessel designed with EN13445 and PED, wit ref to § 10.2.3.3.1 of EN13445 that for says test pressure:

max  1.25 Ps fa/ft or 1.43 Ps under condition that test pressure was limited such a way not to increase design stress.

I understand that if test pressure is the governing condition we're allowed to reduce the test pressure to the maxi allowable pressure of the equipment in test conditions (I.E. ambiant temperature and 90% of yeld stress) with the thickness resulting of calculation for design.

If PED is applicable the test pressure is defined by greater of 1.25 Ps fa/ft or 1.43 Ps and PED doesn't offer possibility to reduce test pressure.

Does anybody have some recommendations or comments ?




  

RE: EN 13445-5 and PED limitation of test pressure

Section 7 of Annex 1 of the PED is not mandatory as long as you can show an equivalent level of safety.

I would talk to your Notified Body about this to consider what is an equivalent level of safety.

RE: EN 13445-5 and PED limitation of test pressure

(OP)
Hey Fawkes,

Can you clarify witch § of PED you are making reference to ?

RE: EN 13445-5 and PED limitation of test pressure

(OP)
Fawkes,

I've found the sentence, thanks.

In my opinion it's not really sufficient to come to the conclusion that PED allows to reduce the test pressure to the maxi allowable pressure of the equipment in test conditions.

Have you experience of that ?

RE: EN 13445-5 and PED limitation of test pressure

I have never reduced the test pressure, we have always performed calculations at a test pressure prescribed by the PED if it exceeds that required by the design code based on an allowable stress of 90% of the yield at the test temperature and then tested at that value.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close