Smart questions
Smart answers
Smart people
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Member Login




Remember Me
Forgot Password?
Join Us!

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips now!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

Join Eng-Tips
*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Donate Today!

Do you enjoy these
technical forums?
Donate Today! Click Here

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.
Jobs from Indeed

Link To This Forum!

Partner Button
Add Stickiness To Your Site By Linking To This Professionally Managed Technical Forum.
Just copy and paste the
code below into your site.

piaengr (Structural) (OP)
19 May 08 11:49
Does anyone know if there are any specific reasons why API has added note 4 to paragraph 5.6.1.1 in the 11th Edition of API 650, June 2007?  The note states that tanks with diameters less than 50' but greater than 10.5' require a minimum thickness of 0.25" for the lowest shell course, rather than a minimum of 0.1875" from the table for the remaining shell courses.  In previous versions, the minimum thickness was 0.1875" for all courses in tanks up to 50' in diameter.  My understanding is that API has established these minimum thicknesses based on erection requirements.  But I am curious why now they have added this new requirement.  If anyone has any ideas or knowledge to share, it would be greatly appreciated.
JoeTank (Structural)
19 May 08 15:39
I believe that API adopted this from the PIP standard.  Owners of smallish tanks were also finding that external corrosion near the base of a 3/16" thick shell plate had very little margin before repairs were required.  In their view, I'm sure this is money well spent.

Joe Tank

piaengr (Structural) (OP)
20 May 08 7:58
Thank you JoeTank for the input.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close