INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

PED Welding requirments

PED Welding requirments

(OP)
We have an ISO compliant welding qual. process using the ASME Boiler & Pressure Vessel Code, section IX as a guide. We are also trying to sort through EN 287-1 & EN 15614-1 to comply with TUV directions for PED requirements. I was wondering if anyone has experience trying to implement the TUV welding requirments to these EN standards and the challenges you faced.

Thanks

RE: PED Welding requirments

TUV have done it again.....

Every time I hear their name I wonder what interpretation they are going to come up with next.

If you design and manufacture to ASME VIII then weld to ASME IX.

Check out the essential safety requirements of the PED, here is the details from 3.1.2 Permanent Joining

Quote:



Permanenet joints and adjacent zones must be free of any surface or internal defects detrimental to the safety of the equipment.

The properties of permanent joints must meet the minimum properties specified for the materials to be joined unless other relevant property values are specifically taken into account in the design calculations.

For pressure equipment, permanent joining of components which contribute to the pressure resistance of equipment and components which are directly attached to them must be carried out by suitably qualified personnel according to suitable operating procedures.

For pressure equipment in categories II, III and IV, operating procedures and personnel must be approved by a competent third party which, at the manufacturer's discretation, may be:

- a notified body,

- a third-party organization recognized by a member State as provided in article 13.

To carry out these approvals the third party must perform examinations and tests as set out in the appropriate harmized standards or equivalent examinations and tests or must have them performed.


There are a number of details in this that tell you that ASME IX procedures are acceptable.

'...suitable operating procedures...'

is the most obvious one.

'...or equivalent examinations...'

is another.

Simply get your notified body to approve your ASME weld procedures or, if you have weld procedures approved by a third party organization recognized by a Member State, get TUV to accept them.

Now, be careful with this last bit, with materials TUV were telling everyone they had to get material suppliers approved by a notified body, section 4.3 of the essential safety requirements was worded in a similar manner.

The third party has to be recognized for approving weld procedures by a Member State (a nation that is a member of the European Union), that is all. This is to ensure that there is somebody resident in a Member State who could be held accountable for their work.

I hope this helps.

RE: PED Welding requirments

Hi ffidratkram (difficult!)

Previous German national ntandards (DIN) on welder qualification included a written job knowledge test. That is why Annex C is included in EN287, but note its not mandatory. However TUV tried to push it through for all work where Germany was the end destination of the welded product. When I worked for a filtration/PV manufacturer in the UK, the welders had to undergo a job knowledge test. Keep it simple though and dont scare away your welders!!!

Nigel Armstrong
Karachaganak Petroleum
Kazakhstan

RE: PED Welding requirments

It is worth noting that TUV cannot insist on anything that is not required in another member state, that would be a barrier to trade and illegal.

Personally, if you don't already do it and you have approved welding procedures I wouldn't do the written test.

If TUV insist, get another notified body.

RE: PED Welding requirments

www.hsbglobalstandards.com

Hartford Steam Boiler and their Notified Body, HSB International, allow the ASME Section IX to be used to qualify PED WPS and WPQ. You do have to perform additonal tests on the PQR coupon, but all ranges, positions, etc. are per Section IX. Much nicer if you are using Section IX ASME already. You don't buy (or look at) any EN standards at all.

Full Disclosure: I work for HSB. They have problems with the PED implementation in the US like all notified bodies, but their welding method is the best by far for existing ASME Certificate holders with Section IX knowledge, in my opinion.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close