INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

flammability & IEC61010

flammability & IEC61010

(OP)
I have a product that is going to be listed under IEC 61010. There is a sheet of foam that is used for thermal insulation inside of the enclosure. Does it need to have a flammability rating such as HBF?

I have read the spec and a few references but I couldn't figure out the answer.

RE: flammability & IEC61010

Hi,

According to clause 9 of 61010:

There shall be no spread of fire outside the equipment in NORMAL CONDITION or in SINGLE FAULT CONDITION. Figure
5 is a flow chart showing methods of conformity verification.

Conformity is checked by at least one of the following methods.
a) Testing in the SINGLE FAULT CONDITIONS (see 4.4) that could cause the spread of fire outside the
equipment. The conformity criteria of 4.4.4.3 shall be met.
b) Verifying elimination or reduction of the sources of ignition within the equipment as specified
in 9.1.
c) Verifying, as specified in 9.2, that if a fire occurs it will be contained within the equipment.


My interpretation of each of the methods would suggest that your insulating foam does not need to have a flammability rating.

Nick Scott
http://www.easycomplianceguide.com/

RE: flammability & IEC61010

(OP)
thank you Nick. That agrees with what I have learned elsewhere.

 

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close