Smart questions
Smart answers
Smart people
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Member Login




Remember Me
Forgot Password?
Join Us!

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips now!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

Join Eng-Tips
*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Donate Today!

Do you enjoy these
technical forums?
Donate Today! Click Here

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.
Jobs from Indeed

Link To This Forum!

Partner Button
Add Stickiness To Your Site By Linking To This Professionally Managed Technical Forum.
Just copy and paste the
code below into your site.

GVCivilGuy (Civil/Environmental) (OP)
1 Feb 08 13:36
I am new to the ASCE-7-05 code book. I need assistance in determining big "A" for effective wind area.

Say I have a residence that is 10' wide, 20' long and 10' high to plate. What would "A" be for this? Basically I'm confused as to the description and how it's calculated.
OldPaperMaker (Structural)
1 Feb 08 15:10
GVCivilGuy,
The "effective wind area", "A" is defined in section 6.2 of ASCE7-05. It is only used to calculate the Components & Cladding pressure. Essentially, the code tells you that the smaller the effective wind area actually is, the larger the wind pressure will be (for that area).
Note that the minimum "A" need not be less than the span length (of the member) times 1/3 of the span length, or L squared divided by 3.
msquared48 (Structural)
1 Feb 08 15:22
The length component of the large "A" is determined by the calculation of the small "a" from note 10 at the bottom of Figure 6-2 (Method 1).  The distance along the wall for "A" is then "2a".  You can see similar application of "a" in the other figures following too.

Hope this helps.

Mike McCann
McCann Engineering

OldPaperMaker (Structural)
1 Feb 08 16:36
GVCivilGuy,
msquared48 defined "Zone A" for use on MWFRS in Method 1.
In my previous post I defined effective wind area, A for use in Components & Cladding forces. They are both correct.
If you think that is confusing, wait until you get to Load Case A & B for use in Figures 6-18A through D.
The folks that brought us the wind load provisions of ASCE 7 did not make it easy to use.

Good Luck
GVCivilGuy (Civil/Environmental) (OP)
1 Feb 08 17:23
Thank you all for replying. This has helped.

Since I'm really familiar with UBC97 and now that our county has adopted CBC 06 and ASCE-7-05, I'm a little behind the curve.

Is there a good publication that can help me use the various new code books with examples?

I would like to use this publication with the new analysis software from Daniel Li (Engineering-International).

I'm just having a little trouble interpreting the new code book and plugging in the right values of my software.

Thanks again to all!
OldPaperMaker (Structural)
1 Feb 08 18:23
CVCivilGuy,
The Structural Engineers Association of Washington with the Applied Technology Council published a 3 volume set which has two volumes (SEAW/ATC 60) on the Commentary on Wind Load Provisions and the third volume (SEAW RSM-03) is a Handbook of a Rapid-Solutions Methodology for Wind Design. These volumes are based on ASCE 7-02 & the 2003 IBC. They are in the process of being revised to follow ASCE 7-05 & the 2006 IBC. check with www.ATCouncil.org to see when the new set will be available.
I think that the California Division of the State Architect has published a Wind Load Determination-Alternate Method (IR 16-7) that is very similar to the old UBC wind load design procedure. I think that you can find it on the Internet. I don't know how this fits with the CBC and Counties adoption process.
klboyster (Structural)
17 Apr 08 8:49
Is the minimum effective area defined in Section 6.2 valid for the Simplified Procedure? All of the charts referred to in the definition are to be used in the Analytical Procedure. Or is the effective area determined from the Zones in Figure 6-3 for the Simplified Procedure? If the effective area is greater than 100 sq ft, is 100 sq ft then the maximum effective area?
 

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close