Smart questions
Smart answers
Smart people
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Member Login




Remember Me
Forgot Password?
Join Us!

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips now!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

Join Eng-Tips
*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Donate Today!

Do you enjoy these
technical forums?
Donate Today! Click Here

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.
Jobs from Indeed

Link To This Forum!

Partner Button
Add Stickiness To Your Site By Linking To This Professionally Managed Technical Forum.
Just copy and paste the
code below into your site.

ietech (Industrial) (OP)
25 Nov 07 14:37
I am not a professional welder as a trade but do maintenance on conveyor equipment. Occasionally I must weld broken parts or fabricate patches or replacement parts.

The folks where I work who weld (ARC) more frequently than I, immediatedly run cold water over the weld until it is cooled. Is this the proper method? My preference is to reheat the entire part with the oxy-acet torch after ARC welding to equalize the temp throughout then slowly room temp cool.

Is either way preferable and/or even correct?

Thank Youbigsmile
Helpful Member!  metengr (Materials)
25 Nov 07 14:45
ietech;
Running cold water over a weld region is never good practice. The rapid cooling could result in harmful thermal gradients. Your best bet is to simply wrap the weld region with an thermal blanket to let it cool slowly.
Helpful Member!  rmw (Mechanical)
25 Nov 07 15:32
And if you can't wrap it in any kind of blanket, then simply let it air cool without agitation if possible.

rmw
ietech (Industrial) (OP)
25 Nov 07 16:01
Thank you both for the replies.  I didn't think a sudden change in temp was a good thing.
PAN (Mechanical)
25 Nov 07 20:12
Should we keep slow cooling for austenitic stainless steel welding?
metengr (Materials)
25 Nov 07 20:16
No. Different base material and preheat or post weld heat treatment are not required. Instead, heat input is more critical than rapid cooling in the field.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close