Smart questions
Smart answers
Smart people
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Member Login




Remember Me
Forgot Password?
Join Us!

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips now!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

Join Eng-Tips
*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Donate Today!

Do you enjoy these
technical forums?
Donate Today! Click Here

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.
Jobs from Indeed

Link To This Forum!

Partner Button
Add Stickiness To Your Site By Linking To This Professionally Managed Technical Forum.
Just copy and paste the
code below into your site.

machinemanvf (Industrial)
8 Nov 07 23:47
Hi all,
I am making some 4340 components that need to be 46 - 50 HRC when done, what callout do I give the heat treater?
arunmrao (Materials)
9 Nov 07 0:55
How big are your components? What is the batch size? Can the components be traced from the original stock by their heat numbers . What is the post heat treatment operation? Any grinding or straightening operation. Depth of decarb expected by the heat treater ? Microstructural constituents  and retained austenite. Hardness at the surface and at the core.

These need to be discussed with the heattreater along with the designer before releasing the sheet.

Save water Drink Beer

swall (Materials)
9 Nov 07 8:58
Austenitize (controlled atmosphere) at 1550F, oil quench, temper at 600F. A reputable heat treater should understand this if you just give him the hardness range you require for the finished parts. He also needs to review the configuration of the parts in order to avoid quench cracking and distortion issues.
machinemanvf (Industrial)
9 Nov 07 11:13
Thank you for the quick reply, I am going to speak to the h.t. today,
FYI, part is a complex configuration with several deep (.3 in) pockets and webs, there are generous radii in both the floor and sides of the pockets, and yes, I am concerned about cracking.

Another question, what is the maximum hardness / toughness area for this material?

Am I in the right range?

The component will see severe duty in high speed automotive applications.

Thanks
dbooker630 (Materials)
9 Nov 07 12:03
You may want to specify marquench as opposed to conventional oil. I routinely achieve 43-47 HRC after tempering at 800F with this oil on bar stock 2.5-3" dia. This will also minimize distortion and reduce propensity for cracking. Follow up with mag particle inspection, especially if you have to do any mechanical straightening.
swall (Materials)
9 Nov 07 13:16
Yes, marquench would be an option to avoid quench cracking. Another would be to quench in 1000F salt and hold just long enough to equalize the temperature, then quench into normal quench oil. Additionally, a stress relief at 1200F for an hour (before the austenitize,quench and temper cycle) might be usefull to minimize heat treat distortion.
eroht1 (Materials)
9 Nov 07 13:50
Make sure that the heat trater makes a proper quench, the temper at about 250-300C to get to the hardenss you need.
Tempering at 450C will give you about 40 HRC.

Ebug (Aerospace)
9 Nov 07 16:28
I am definately out of my league when it comes to metalurgy...and I do not want to step on anyones toes...but from where I am sitting, it looks like your minimum hardness requirement is barely achievable with a perfect process with 4340.

According to AMS-H-6875, 4340 can reach 200-220 KSI (43-46C) with an 850F tempering.  

If you really have to have those hardness numbers, it might be a safer bet to switch to a different alloy material that can reach those numbers nominally.  

If I were in the decision loop, I wouldn't hesitate recommending Hy-Tuf Vacuum Melt. This material will easily achieve 220-240 KSI, which is what you are asking for.

That is just my too cents.

Rob
CoryPad (Materials)
9 Nov 07 20:05
Ebug,

Upon quenching, 4340 can have a hardness of 60 HRC.  You reheat to a certain time-temperature window to "temper" the material to a lower hardness (that also brings out higher toughness/ductility).

Regards,

Cory

Please see FAQ731-376: Eng-Tips.com Forum Policies for tips on how to make the best use of Eng-Tips Fora.

israelkk (Aerospace)
9 Nov 07 21:48
MIL-H-6875H has a gap between the 200-220 KSI and the 260-280 ksi heat treatments. I am no metallurgist but I believe it is connected to some heat treatment embrittllment in the in the range of 220ksi and 260ksi.
machinemanvf (Industrial)
11 Nov 07 20:38
Thanks to all for the help, I have talked to the h.t. and we are going with a salt bath for tempering.

Should be able to get to 48 without cracking.
arunmrao (Materials)
11 Nov 07 21:12
machinemanvf,
Please come back with your results. Good Luck!

Save water Drink Beer

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close