Member Login

Remember Me
Forgot Password?
Join Us!

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

Join Eng-Tips
*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.
Jobs from Indeed

Link To This Forum!

Partner Button
Add Stickiness To Your Site By Linking To This Professionally Managed Technical Forum.
Just copy and paste the
code below into your site.

Masonry Deflection Criteria For OUT-OF-PLANE Bending

Masonry Deflection Criteria For OUT-OF-PLANE Bending

Does anyone know where the out-of-plane masonry wall deflection criteria are specified or discussed in the code, i.e. ACI 530 (any year), or IBC (any year)?

Any help will be greatly appreciated, thanks.

RE: Masonry Deflection Criteria For OUT-OF-PLANE Bending

IBC 2000 section 2108.9.4.6

RE: Masonry Deflection Criteria For OUT-OF-PLANE Bending

Thanks, and although your response is correct for my question "any year", the IBC has ommitted that portion of the code in the subsequent editions; The masonry project I'm currently working on is governed by the 2006 IBC, which, like the 03 edition references to ACI 530, ASCE 5 and TMS 402. The only help I've found from these references is L/600 or 0.3" max., which as explained, I interpret as being applicable for the design of lintel or other structural members supporting masonry gravity loads.

Note F, from table 1604.3 minimizes offers some relief from the stringent L/600 criteria, but even L/420 (.7 x L/600) for out of plane deflections seems a bit excessive.

Thanks again, and I'm still reading up on the matter.

RE: Masonry Deflection Criteria For OUT-OF-PLANE Bending

If you find out something - do post it here in a follow up.

RE: Masonry Deflection Criteria For OUT-OF-PLANE Bending

We always use L/600 for out of plane bending when we design steel stud backup for brick masonry. The same goes for deflection of building girts providing lateral support for the studs/masonry wall.

Building drift is another matter. For drift, you could use L/240 from IBC2003 Table 1604.3 for "Exterior walls and interior partitions:
With brittle finishes" and modify the wind loading by 0.7 per footnote F. However, we use L/360 with service loads (0.7 or 0.75) for drift.

RE: Masonry Deflection Criteria For OUT-OF-PLANE Bending

I use L/360, based on testing done at Clemson University in the 1980's.  Brick is very flexible out of plane.


RE: Masonry Deflection Criteria For OUT-OF-PLANE Bending

BIA Technical Notes 28B revised.
"brick veneer/steel stud walls" states:
"The allowable out of plane deflection of studs should be restricted to L/600 using service loads."
This is to reduce cracking and water penetration.

Brick Industry Association is in Reston, Va.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close