Member Login

Remember Me
Forgot Password?
Join Us!

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

Join Eng-Tips
*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Link To This Forum!

Partner Button
Add Stickiness To Your Site By Linking To This Professionally Managed Technical Forum.
Just copy and paste the
code below into your site.

Stellite 6 Hard Facing onto Monel

Stellite 6 Hard Facing onto Monel

I am currently applying stellite 6 onto cast monel 400 (ASTM A494-M35-1) using PTA and normally use an Inconel 625 buttering layer. The prequlualified procedure has worked well in the past however, current production tests are showing intergranular cracking in the Monel / Inconel HAZ, but only after application of the Stellite.

Any comments much appreciated.

RE: Stellite 6 Hard Facing onto Monel

What do you mean by a pre-qualified welding procedure? Was the original welding procedure qualified in accordance with ASME Section IX guidelines using bend and tensile testing or using a weld overlay qualification.

Are you sure the problem is after the deposition of Stellite 6? Did you confirm this by destructive examination?

If the procedure was properly qualified, go back and check to make sure that the production welding is following the essential variables of the actual qualified welding procedure. In some cases, the butter layer that is applied on the Monel may not be thick enough and dilution effects may be causing the problems.

RE: Stellite 6 Hard Facing onto Monel

Thank you Metengr,

The original WPS was qualified to ASME IX.

We machine the Inconel 625 and perform Dye Pen, prior to applying the Stellite.

I will double check on the welding parameters and butter layer thickness and revert.


RE: Stellite 6 Hard Facing onto Monel

One other item to check on is to be sure that prior to welding the Stellite 6 the machined surface has to be absolutely clean of any cutting fluids.

RE: Stellite 6 Hard Facing onto Monel

Also double check the trace elements in the castings.  A shift in chemistry could raise some issues,
But I am with Metengr, cleanliness is my first thought.

If you overlay a second pass of 625 do you still get cracks?  Is it related to chemistry of heat input would be my next question.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
Rust never sleeps
Neither should your protection

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close