Member Login

Remember Me
Forgot Password?
Join Us!

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

Join Eng-Tips
*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.
Jobs from Indeed

Link To This Forum!

Partner Button
Add Stickiness To Your Site By Linking To This Professionally Managed Technical Forum.
Just copy and paste the
code below into your site.

Cold Drawn Vs Extruded, Aluminum 6061-T651

Cold Drawn Vs Extruded, Aluminum 6061-T651

We're currently subcontracting to have a shaped extrusion machined for a military assembly we are under contract to produce. Over the length (8" and 12")the flatness is pretty critical. I'm curios the advantages of a cold drawn vs an extrusion of the grade aluminum listed above. Obviously the price is a premiuim for the cold drawn shape. Also, if anyone has any relevant experience in doing such work, it might be nice to jump off the forum and have some conversations specific to our need.

God Bless

RE: Cold Drawn Vs Extruded, Aluminum 6061-T651

Cold drawing will produce better tolerances than hot extrusion, but it is limited to solid sections, and even then it is limited by the amount of shape change from the raw material/cross-section to the final drawn section.  Does the part in question have a solid cross-section?  Maybe contact Contours, Ltd. (part of Bekaert) to discuss the particulars of your application.

RE: Cold Drawn Vs Extruded, Aluminum 6061-T651

Thanks TVP- The extruded shape is about as bad as one could imagine... It is a "C" shaped cross section with a working length of 6" and 12" approximately. The extrusion is then machined to add multiple holes and grooves long the length. Our biggest concern isn't tolerance of the extrusion but flatness along the length, especially after the the machining is complete which may act to "strees relieve" and cause additional warpage.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why the post below is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close