INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Heat Treatment Shrinkage

Heat Treatment Shrinkage

(OP)
Hi,

Is there a formula to allow for Heat treating shrinkage of an internal bore ?  

I want to finish with a bore of 42mm in a billet (diam 123mm) of EN36 treated to HRc60.

Thanks
Richard

RE: Heat Treatment Shrinkage

What sort of tolerance do you need on the 42mm bore?

If its going to be around 0.005mm (0.0002") then you need to jig grind or some such (ID Grind) anyway.

If its around 0.050mm (0.0020") then you can likely get close with a bit of trial and/or a bit of cutting with a carbide tool.

If its around 0.5mm (0.0200") then machine and heat treat and dont worry.

Some steels are better at this, and soem machinists can pull off a drawing note of MTS. (Make To Size)

Nick
I love materials science!

RE: Heat Treatment Shrinkage

td1racer,

There is no formula for this, because there are competing effects: growth due to martensite formation, shrinkage due to temperature reduction & tempering, and then the unknown of residual stress distribution in the bar/billet/machined component and what type of distortion will occur due to uneven temperature distribution during quenching.  NickE gave some recommendations for how to account for this.

RE: Heat Treatment Shrinkage

You should completely exclude the idea of formulas - unless you are individually heath treating using an automatized system induction and/or tube furnace type, in this case you maybe able to develop some empirical data and/or formulations - in real life there are multiple factors affecting growth of the heat treted parts - some very well explained by one of the responders - another important factor is load size & distribution  - this will affect in terms of growth - " pick up " and also in terms of distorsion  - associated with quenching a long product ( how do you have these parts in the fixture and not just the density ). Last but not least when you look at the " pick up " aspect the furnace uniformity will be the main factor - higher temperature ( uneven temp in the furnace ) first and then exposure ( atmosphere agitation ) in the furnace as a secondary factor.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close