INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Member Login




Remember Me
Forgot Password?
Join Us!

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

Join Eng-Tips
*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.
Jobs from Indeed

Link To This Forum!

Partner Button
Add Stickiness To Your Site By Linking To This Professionally Managed Technical Forum.
Just copy and paste the
code below into your site.

420 stainless steel induction hardening

420 stainless steel induction hardening

(OP)
Is it possible to induction harden 420 stainless steel to 50-60 HRC at 1.5 to 2mm deep.

My supplier is advising that he has 420 but can only obtain 46-48 HRC

RE: 420 stainless steel induction hardening

Yes, it is possible to obtain Type 420 stainless steel that is quenched and tempered to a range of 50-60 HRC.  Probably ~ 57 HRC is the maximum, but certainly > 46-48 HRC is possible with this alloy.

RE: 420 stainless steel induction hardening

The ASM Handbook shows through hardening of 48 to 56 HRC, and flame hardening of 49 to 56 HRC.

RE: 420 stainless steel induction hardening

(OP)
Does anyone have any information reference induction hardening and what you can do to ioncrease final hardness?
(ie quench at sub zero effects of this etc...)

RE: 420 stainless steel induction hardening

1.To maximize hardness you need to make sure you get all the carbon dissolved during austenitizing. With your rapid heating via induction you may just be transforming to austenite and not getting full solution treatment.
2.There may be some retained austenite after quench which would require sub-zero treatment to transform and give you your final couple of points of hardness.
3. the carbon level of the alloy will have to be at the high end of the range to get the greatest possible hardness.

Michael McGuire
http://stainlesssteelforengineers.blogspot.com/

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close