Smart questions
Smart answers
Smart people
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Member Login




Remember Me
Forgot Password?
Join Us!

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips now!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

Join Eng-Tips
*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Donate Today!

Do you enjoy these
technical forums?
Donate Today! Click Here

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.
Jobs from Indeed

Link To This Forum!

Partner Button
Add Stickiness To Your Site By Linking To This Professionally Managed Technical Forum.
Just copy and paste the
code below into your site.

mcinco50 (Mechanical)
5 Jul 07 15:20
Trying to find out the proper way of welding two pipes of different thickness, carbon steel sch. 40 and sch 120 or is it even possible to do such. Anyone please.
GRoberts (Materials)
5 Jul 07 15:51
Dissimilar thicknesses are welded together all the time.  The bore of the thicker pipe is usually machined to match the thinner pipe on a taper.  The code of costruction should have some minimum taper requirements in order to reduce transition problems.  (For instance, B31.3 figure 328.4.3)
EdStainless (Materials)
6 Jul 07 8:28
If you can't get to the thick pipe to taper the inside of it then you might want to use a transition fitting.  There will be a minimum fitting length.  You can have one end thick and the other thin with a nice uniform taper.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
Rust never sleeps
Neither should your protection
http://www.trent-tube.com/contact/Tech_Assist.cfm

Bamend (Materials)
8 Jul 07 22:04
Per the input from GRoberts, this is common and the applicable construction or fabrication code or stabdard will often specify the maximum allowable mismatch in thickess.  Greater mismatch is usually accommodated by:
1)  taper bore at an angle or range of angles specified by the code or standards or
2) backwelding so that the weld metal depositied on the pipe ID provides the smooth transition from thick to thin pipe or
3) transition fittings (short piece of pipe of intermediate thickness) with thickness selected so that the change in thickness at the weld joint on either end of the transition fitting is within the allowable thickness difference specified by the code or std. or
4) some combintation of the above.
DSB123 (Mechanical)
10 Jul 07 7:26
mcinco50,
         I would ask myself "why are the pipes of different thickness?" and "Is the thinner pipe adequate for the pressure?" before consideration of welding them together. Are the materials of each pipe the same needs to be considered also.
mcinco50 (Mechanical)
10 Jul 07 17:08
DSB123,

This is for a condensate line with a TLR, problem occurs every now and then I decide to do something instead of just doing a repair evrytime. Existing pipe size is 6' that branch in a tee to 4" in sch 40 pipe. Replacing piping in the affected area extra strong to a sch 120 pipe hoping at least it'll last 5 year before another reapir will be done.
GregLamberson (Petroleum)
11 Jul 07 1:04
mcinco50

To follow up along the vein of DSB123's question, why is the failure/problem occuring?  Is it a velocity issue?  Corrosion, erosion, etc?

Greg Lamberson, BS, MBA
Consultant - Upstream Energy
Website: www.oil-gas-consulting.com

mcinco50 (Mechanical)
11 Jul 07 14:15
GregLamberson,

It is a velocity issue.
strider6 (Materials)
11 Jul 07 17:31
Velocity mean you've had failure due to erosion, erosion-corrosion?

S.

http://www.corrosionist.com

GregLamberson (Petroleum)
12 Jul 07 1:16
mcinco50

As strider6 mentions, it could be due to erosion or eronsion-corrosion which is accelerated by high fluid velocities, presence of sand or other particles, corrosive contaminants such as C02 and H2S, high wall shear stresses.

We don't know what type of flow you have nor of the product flowing, but you probably should look at developing an optimum velocity for the system.  

I know this has gotten away from the original question.  There have been some good discussions on velocity thresholds in the some of the other forums, you might want to check out some of them.

Greg Lamberson, BS, MBA
Consultant - Upstream Energy
Website: www.oil-gas-consulting.com

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close