Smart questions
Smart answers
Smart people
Join Eng-Tips Forums
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Member Login




Remember Me
Forgot Password?
Join Us!

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips now!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

Join Eng-Tips
*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.
Jobs from Indeed

Link To This Forum!

Partner Button
Add Stickiness To Your Site By Linking To This Professionally Managed Technical Forum.
Just copy and paste the
code below into your site.

crthomps (Aeronautics) (OP)
2 Jul 07 12:53
Does anyone have any idea how one might anneal sterling silver, or knows someone in the LA area who does this?  I've searched and called a bunch of companies, but haven't made any progress.

Please advise.
swall (Materials)
2 Jul 07 13:19
The desk edition of the Metals Handbook shows maximum elongation is achieved in sterling silver wire (.091" dia) with an annealing temperature of 600C. You would need a hydrogen atmosphere or vacuum furnace.
EdStainless (Materials)
2 Jul 07 17:26
It depends on the composition of the silver.  You could try 400F.  This should remove the effects of prior cold work, but it may not be a full anneal.  This could be done in air as long as everything is very clean and there is not sulfur anywhere near (no combustion of oil or gas, only cleaned with pure solvents).

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
Rust never sleeps
Neither should your protection
http://www.trent-tube.com/contact/Tech_Assist.cfm

tomwalz (Materials)
3 Jul 07 9:45
Maybe wrap it in stainless heat treat foil.  If you put a bit of paper inside the paper burns and consumes the oxygen.   

Thomas J. Walz
Carbide Processors, Inc.
www.carbideprocessors.com

mphillipps (Mechanical)
6 Aug 07 11:35
Adding onto crthomps question:
When annealing silver, is it possible to eliminate any or all warping of the metal? In the past I have seen that "soft" metals tend to distort shape when heated to annealing temperatures. I have never seen a way of preventing this. Any thoughts? Thanks.
Robertmet (Materials)
6 Aug 07 12:09
Try 1200 F for 20 min. This sterling silver is a precipitation hardening alloy .To harden anneal at 1200 F 20 min, quench, age at 600 F for 1 hour .Cold working unevenly may cause warping when annealing.Vacuum or inert gas will prevent oxides [hard to remove ]from forming.
unclesyd (Materials)
15 Aug 07 14:02
If you have some scrap pieces you may want to try:

To Anneal:

1000F for 20 minutes and quench in water.

To Harden:

650F for 6-7 hrs and air cool or cool in furnace/oven/kiln.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!

Back To Forum

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close