INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

ASCE 7-05, SEISMIC REQUIREMENTS FOR NON-BLDG STRUCTURES - LCs.

ASCE 7-05, SEISMIC REQUIREMENTS FOR NON-BLDG STRUCTURES - LCs.

(OP)
Hello,
For ASCE 7-05, chapter 15 (SEISMIC DESIGN REQUIREMENTS FOR NON BLDG STRUCTURES), do seismic load combinations specified in Section 12.4 (for BLDG Structures) still apply, since there are no LCs specified in chapter 15?

Thank you much,

Layla.

RE: ASCE 7-05, SEISMIC REQUIREMENTS FOR NON-BLDG STRUCTURES - LCs.

I think yes.  The "F" value you get in chapter 15 would simply substitute for the E in the combinations.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close