INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

welding to casting or forging???

welding to casting or forging???

(OP)
I currenly design a lot of weldments using square tubing and fabricated brackets.  I would like to create some molded shapes to simplify the fabrication process.  I know that welding cast iron is not feasable, but can you weld cast steel easily??

I am thinking of a similar material situation that you would have when making a drive shaft assembly.  A tube welded to a structural shape (yoke).  My question is "what is the material and manufacturing process used to make that structural shape"?  Is is cast, or is it forged... or something else?  Please help.

RE: welding to casting or forging???

If you are currently using steel such a A-36 or 1018 then you should look into castings made from ASTM A-27. It welds very well.
When you design a casting you should make your design with flowing lines and try not to design a fabrication.
Also consider that a mold is made in at least two parts and that you must allow for tapered surfaces.

RE: welding to casting or forging???

(OP)
Here is a picture of what I am trying to accomplish.  I want to weld the cast "eye" into the tube.

RE: welding to casting or forging???

Well the first thing I'd recommend is to go all fab or all cast.
Lets say that you have an eye on both ends. You could change the square tube to an ā€œIā€ beam and blend it into the ends.
This would still work with other types of ends even if the other end is welded to another structure.
For the fab I would drill through the tube and weld in a heavy walled round tube that was chamfered on both ends to act as a weld prep, then weld on a cap if necessary.

RE: welding to casting or forging???

(OP)
We make about 15,000 of these annually, so I am trying to reduce the amount of labor to fab the parts.  We also want to use this particular bushing size because we inventory it for another use as well.

I like your first suggestion of casting it with a low carbon steel.  I am in the process of quoting it now as cast steel.  Tooling should be cheap too.

RE: welding to casting or forging???

The type of component you have presented, using a steel casting welded to a steel tube is commonplace in the off highway vehicle industry. Another possibility is to make the entire component as a ductile iron casting. I would cost out both concepts.

RE: welding to casting or forging???

If you are going to stay with welding the casting to square tubing I would suggest that you replace the stub that goes into the tube with a "plate" that butts up to the tube and create an area for a fillet weld. Most tubing has a weld seam on the inside that would make a tight fit hard to do.

RE: welding to casting or forging???

Steel tubing also varies a bit in inside dimensions, so a press fit will be hard to maintain.

Cast iron can be brazed. That was a how they made bicycle frames for about 100 years or more.

Regards

eng-tips, by professional engineers for professional engineers
Please see FAQ731-376 for tips on how to make the best use of Eng-Tips Fora.

RE: welding to casting or forging???

I'd be looking at A piece of thick walled tubing welded directly to the rectangular tubing, possibly finish bored after welding.  I see a plug weld on the rectangular tube, suggesting you may be concerned about heavy tensile loads.

http://www.fortunecity.com/village/lind/247/weld_book/fig12-39.gif

RE: welding to casting or forging???

I do not know if the question is still relevant. sorry for my late posting as I just happened to see it now.

Mikevaughn,you can certainly consider the complete assembly to be made from a steel casting. the grade can be ASTM A27 which can be welded easily. You have shown one end of the component. do I assume that there is another eye at the other end? The length of the component and the wall thickness of the hollow tube that you desire.Perhaps if you provide some of these I may be able to help you cast one sample piece,as I am a steel casting foundryman.

RE: welding to casting or forging???

Depending on which grade of A27 you specify, keep an eye on the hardenability and carbon equivalent of the material. Higher strength grades in the 90-100 ksi tensile range may require large amounts of manganese, silicon, chromium or nickel to achieve mechanical properties at the expense of weldability. Keep the J4 jominy below 45HRC and the CE below .60 in your material and you'll be fine.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close