Smart questions
Smart answers
Smart people
Join Eng-Tips Forums
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Member Login




Remember Me
Forgot Password?
Join Us!

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips now!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

Join Eng-Tips
*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.
Jobs from Indeed

Link To This Forum!

Partner Button
Add Stickiness To Your Site By Linking To This Professionally Managed Technical Forum.
Just copy and paste the
code below into your site.

ccaissie (Mechanical) (OP)
19 Sep 06 8:18
Is anyone familar with a method of twisting or forming a helix from a strip or plate of stainless steel?

In this case I am using 304, about .12" thick and 1.4" wide, and need the "pitch" to be about 4.5" per complete turn.

We have large lathes, so power and control is not an issue in twisting, but the stretching at the edge of the helix is where the problem is.

CSC,
UET Mixers
BillPSU (Industrial)
21 Sep 06 23:17
How big of a diameter will this helix be? Hopefully rather large (3-4" diameter).

Make a mandrel tool with a female helix in the tool. Use a CNC machining center with a rotary table and mill the helix in the mandrel. Heat the material to a temperature where it forms per your wishes. You will probably have to heat the mandrel as well to avoid cooling the part during forming. Stretch for the strip into the mandrel. Remove the tailstock from the mandrel and unscrew the helix from the tool.
ornerynorsk (Industrial)
22 Sep 06 8:27
Auger flighting is manufactured using a spring winding process.  It is cold formed, don't waste your time heating.  The tooling could be improvised, but probably not worth it unless this is a very important job or large volume.  
griffengm (Industrial)
25 Sep 06 13:32
ccaissie,
Your problem depends on the elongation of the material.  You need a strip about 5.5 inches long to form the i.d..  It needs to stretch to about 14 inches for the o.d..  You can calculate the true length according to the pitch angle but I believe you are asking for a lot more stretch than available.

Griffy

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close