Smart questions
Smart answers
Smart people
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Member Login




Remember Me
Forgot Password?
Join Us!

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips now!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

Join Eng-Tips
*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.
Jobs from Indeed

Link To This Forum!

Partner Button
Add Stickiness To Your Site By Linking To This Professionally Managed Technical Forum.
Just copy and paste the
code below into your site.

waytsh (Structural) (OP)
17 Sep 06 16:32
Is there any place other than the PCA notes on ACI 318 to find a chart for the allowable maximum steel ratios that insure a ductile failure.  I forget the table designation and my newly ordered manual is still a few days away.  Unfortunalty I need an answer either today or early tomorrow if possible.  Thanks for any help.
Helpful Member!(2)  mitchelon (Civil/Environmental)
18 Sep 06 9:39
If you are working off a 1999 or earlier version, the max ratio is 0.75 or 0.5 (seismic zones) of the balanced ratio. Balanced ratio is ((0.85?1f’c)/fy)(87000/(87000+fy)). The reinforcement limit of 0.75 of the balanced ratio results in a net tensile strain at nominal strength of 0.00376. 2002 and later versions require a net tensile strain at nominal strength of 0.004 for flexural members with an axial load less than 0.10f’cAg. I haven’t read 318-05, but I do know the ACI has proposed newer ways to actually measure ductility. For low rise and uniform-shape buildings, I typically use a reinf ratio of 0.01. This results in a fairly ductile and economical design.
Helpful Member!  JedClampett (Structural)
18 Sep 06 11:01
Sections 10.3.4 and 10.3.5 of ACI 318-02 require different values of steel strains at nominal strength and reduce the strength reduction factor for the lower values.
As a rule of thumb, if your steel ratio is greater than .017, you're probably over-reinforced and should explore a deeper member.
waytsh (Structural) (OP)
20 Sep 06 22:13
Thanks for the response.  I am sorry I was late in writing a reply.  I was actually trying to save myself a little work by using the pre-calculated values given in the PCA table.  For instance, if I remember correctly, according to the table when fy = 60,000 psi and f'c = 4,000 psi the maximum allowable steel ratio is 0.02125.  They had it tablulated for all the combinations.  Anyway, I did it the long way now so all is well.  Thanks again for the help.  I'll give you an exact Table number when my manual arrives in the mail.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close