INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Link To This Forum!

Partner Button
Add Stickiness To Your Site By Linking To This Professionally Managed Technical Forum.
Just copy and paste the
code below into your site.

Bend allowance formula for stainless steel

Bend allowance formula for stainless steel

(OP)
Hi,

I am looking for a formula that will calculate the bend allowance for stainless steel, types 304 & 409, so we can accurately lay out the flat pattern for our desired bend detail.  We are using brake presses with a V-die for the bottom die and a radius punch for the top.  Typical material thickness is from 10ga to .250.  We have been successfully using the Machinery's Handbook formula for mild steel but are experiencing difficulty with stainless steel, which it does not provide any information on.  The correct formula should include material thickness, inside bend radius, and angle of bend.  Thanks in advance for any help.

RE: Bend allowance formula for stainless steel

Hauptmann...

Sounds like Your real issue is with "allowable bend-radius" and "spring-back". The flat-pattern allowance charts are the "same" for all metals [based on thickness]... but where You start and end are the important factors due to the metals being bent!

Each alloy/temper has minimum requirements for cold bend radius... any smaller radius would cause "severe cold-working" which would lead to "immediate cracking" [at ends or outside of bend]... or in-service cracking.

Also, metals with high yield strength need to be over-bent by a certain percentage, so that when they "spring-back" the final angle will be as intended.

Since You did not specify the "hardness" [strength] of Your CRES alloys being bent, no one can help You. Most aircraft companies, and some acft repair manuals, have charts specifying values for min-bend radius and spring-back... but it is still dependent on the material. If Your alloys and tempers aren't specified, find one "close" and try those values!

Regards, Wil Taylor

RE: Bend allowance formula for stainless steel

hi
the simple formula is

e=t\d

so that is

d=t\e.
d-diameter of the bend.
t- thickness of the material.
e-elongation rate.

regards, Haim Revach

RE: Bend allowance formula for stainless steel

I've wriiten a program for figuring BA and press brake set back. The formulas used in it are taken from over 10 years experience in the metal fabrication industry. It is used in the plant I work for and the engineers there found it very useful. If anyone is interested in it please let me know. I'd be happy to share.

htaed@comcast.net

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources

White Paper: Agile Product Engineering and Improved Product Outcomes
Today’s product development cycle is fraught with difficulties. Increased demands for complex functionality and reduced product development windows cause engineering teams to borrow practices from the IT industry, swapping outdated serial workflows for a more flexible and collaborative design method known as Agile Product Engineering. Download Now

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close