Smart questions
Smart answers
Smart people
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Member Login




Remember Me
Forgot Password?
Join Us!

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips now!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

Join Eng-Tips
*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Donate Today!

Do you enjoy these
technical forums?
Donate Today! Click Here

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.
Jobs from Indeed

Link To This Forum!

Partner Button
Add Stickiness To Your Site By Linking To This Professionally Managed Technical Forum.
Just copy and paste the
code below into your site.

TorsionalStress (Mechanical) (OP)
12 May 06 15:02
I chose 4140 steel to be machined and hardened, RC 56-62 to a depth of 0.030” – 0.060” to achieve high strength components.

I was just told that hardening 4140 will achieve a thru-hardening instead of case-hardening.

Is this true, 4140 can’t be case-hardened? If so, what other type of high strength material can I use?

Any response will be greatly appreciated!
dbooker630 (Materials)
12 May 06 16:25
4140 is not case hardened by carburizing but it is frequently induction hardened to the hardness and depth you desire and beyond.

If you want the core to be softer you can first normalize, or quench & temper in a furnace to the desired lower hardness level. This treatment also prepares the near surface for optimum induction hardening response.
TorsionalStress (Mechanical) (OP)
12 May 06 17:05
So what you’re telling me is that I can have my components Heat-Treated & Hardened to my specs?

Any response will be greatly appreciated!
arunmrao (Materials)
14 May 06 12:43
If you need surface hardness and the core to be tough,you can consider 8620 instead of 4140 alloy.
TVP (Materials)
14 May 06 16:44
TorsionalStress,

It is not quite as simple as yes or no.  Case hardening is typically used to mean carburizing, but it is also used to describe induction hardened components.  4140 is not used for carburizing, but it can be surface hardened using induction.  Based on the feedback that you received, it sounds like your heat treater was describing the problem of 4140 and carburizing.  If you want the part carburized to your spec, then the suggestion of 8620 by arunmrao is a good one.  If you want the part induction hardened and tempered to your spec, then 4140 would be ok.  I would limit the hardness to be under 60 HRC if it is 4140, but 55-62 HRC is fine for carburized 8620.
TorsionalStress (Mechanical) (OP)
15 May 06 10:29
Thanks for the replies,

Using 8620 steel will require extra machining and grinding due to the extreme warping in the metal. Nitriding the part will give me the result that I am looking for using 4140 steel to a depth of 0.010 – 0.015”, without the extra machining involved.
One point that was brought up was that Nitriding will provide wear resistance and not impact resistance. Is it the same with 8620 steel?

Any response will be greatly appreciated!
limct (Mechanical)
5 Jun 06 7:38
metal for metal, 8620 will exhibit a better resistance to impact load due to the present of nickel element.

A good design must have a balance among all aspect.

the manufacturing / heat treatment process practicality, equipment availability (in a specific region), cost, part design (geometry).

Best regards,
ct

rorschach (Petroleum)
30 Jun 06 17:15
you could also use 1045 (which would probably be cheaper due to the lower alloy content) and heat treat it. It WILL case harden but it will not through harden. hardness depth will depend on section thickness and quenchant used.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close