Smart questions
Smart answers
Smart people
Join Eng-Tips Forums
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Member Login




Remember Me
Forgot Password?
Join Us!

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips now!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

Join Eng-Tips
*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.
Jobs from Indeed

Link To This Forum!

Partner Button
Add Stickiness To Your Site By Linking To This Professionally Managed Technical Forum.
Just copy and paste the
code below into your site.

smp123069 (Civil/Environmental) (OP)
11 Apr 06 15:29
I am reviewing a site plan for code compliance in regards to hand rails on retaining walls for pedestrian safety. I found a BOCA Code 1825.5 that requires a handrail/guardrail if your retaining wall is over 4' tall and a pedestrian path is closer than 2'. I'm suprised that you could have a 15' drop-off and a sidewalk 3' away and not need a pedestrian safety rail. I have reviewed the IBC, and the ANSI Code for accessible and Usable Buildings and Facilites but I have been unable to find the code requirements. Does anyone have any insigth on this?
GeoPaveTraffic (Geotechnical)
12 Apr 06 14:56
Normally the owner of the wall's insurance company will require a fence.  This is simply to reduce the likelihood of a lawsuit.  I'm not aware of any code requirements, however, some locallities may have them.
smp123069 (Civil/Environmental) (OP)
12 Apr 06 15:16
Thank-you. I have confirmed that there used to be code requirements for rails in the BOCA code under 1825. The IBC dropped the ball on this and the code requirements didn't make it into the IBC code. I heard that there is a petition to add information on this topic and that it will probably be included in a revision or supplement to the IBC code in October of this year.
sam74 (Civil/Environmental)
12 Apr 06 15:49
I looked at uniform building code under section 509 "guardrails".  They didn't mention retaining walls but you could interpret unenclosed floors/roofs as retaining walls.  They stipulated that for a 30" drop off or greater you needed a guardrail that was a minimun of 42" tall.  That would seem to be a good cya if your are concerned with site retaining walls.
DRC1 (Civil/Environmental)
12 Apr 06 16:55
OSHA requires fall protection for anything over 6 feet. If the owner has anyone doing any maintance, landscaping, etc. near the wall they will require a railing.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!

Back To Forum

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close