INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Fusion Welding

Fusion Welding

(OP)
I am fusion welding a rail that is approximately 8ft long.  It has multiple components being welded with approximately 118 fusion welds.  The parts are all within tolerance and I am welding from one end to the other.  I find that the part is reaching thermal expansion.  What is the best way to counteract this?

RE: Fusion Welding

Start from the middle and work out, making each weld on alternate sides.

Allow cooling time between welds.

Regards

eng-tips, by professional engineers for professional engineers
Please see FAQ731-376 for tips on how to make the best use of Eng-Tips Fora.

RE: Fusion Welding

(OP)
Thank for the response.  Based on cycle time cooling is not viable.  Any other suggestions?

RE: Fusion Welding

Create a proper weld fixture and alternate the side to be welded as patprimmer mentioned.  Cooling can be improved by using fans if necessary.

RE: Fusion Welding

1) preheating and a good fixture
   maintain a very consistent environment such as room temp

2) If you are very consistent environment and still have problems just adjust the positions until the parts come out right.

RE: Fusion Welding

This is very common when welding frame rails, and is one of the reasons why some trucks only have three wheels in contact with the road. Try these.
1. document weld procedure very closely
2. repeat weld process exactly the same each time
3. as mentioned earlier try to alternate or balance welds to reduce the effect of thermal expansion as much as possible.
4. once you have a stable part/process and you can predict how much the part is moving during the weld process, now you can go back to your weld fixture and introduce a little "pre-bend" in the opposite direction so that your parts come out straight.

Been there, done that, got the scars

danno

RE: Fusion Welding

I think "thermal expansion" is what happens whenever metal gets warm, and "goes away" when things get back to room temp.  I >think< Atmal's dilemma may be the rail is no longer straight enough after the welding is done and back to room temp, and may indicate the residual weld stresses are at least partially the cause.

There are some good hints here about avoiding weld distortion, many already mentioned by others. http://www.lincolnelectric.com/knowledge/articles/content/distortion.asp

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close