Smart questions
Smart answers
Smart people
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Member Login




Remember Me
Forgot Password?
Join Us!

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips now!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

Join Eng-Tips
*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.
Jobs from Indeed

Link To This Forum!

Partner Button
Add Stickiness To Your Site By Linking To This Professionally Managed Technical Forum.
Just copy and paste the
code below into your site.

notyet272 (Structural) (OP)
9 Feb 06 1:54
4 storey wood frame / sprinklered to 13 R

is a sprinkler required in the elevator shaft?
TravisMack (Mechanical)
9 Feb 06 7:20
It is a combustible concealed space so yes.  But, your elevator code may prohibit it.

I have been involved in jobs where we put the head in for the mech inspector, then take it out for the elevator inspector.  A royal pain!
gouveia (Mechanical)
9 Feb 06 17:02
Assuming a true NFPA 13R system then NO.  This is per NFPA 13R (2002 edition) paragraph 6.8.5 which states:

6.8.5  Sprinklers shall not be required in attics, penthouse equipment rooms, elevator machine rooms, concealed spaces dedicated exclusively to and containing only dwelling unit ventilation equipment, crawl spaces, floor/ceiling spaces, elevator shafts, and other concealed spaces that are not used or intended for living purposes or storage and do not contain fuel-fired equipment.

Note that I believe this section was new for the 2002 code and I don't have a copy of the old edition handy.  Might still be able to argue not putting them in there under the old code.
TravisMack (Mechanical)
9 Feb 06 18:29
yeah..I jumped the gun with a 13 response.
cdafd (Specifier/Regulator)
10 Feb 06 9:08
gouveia (Mechanical)

Just an add to that some ahj's are building the equipment room to either two hour or the same rating as the elevator shaft and not requiring the sprinkler.

There may be another change to the next 13 to help resolve the problem.
cdafd (Specifier/Regulator)
13 Feb 06 9:04
My bad did not see the big "R" no the heads in the elevator are not required by 13r, and only would be there if required by some other ahj

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close