Smart questions
Smart answers
Smart people
Join Eng-Tips Forums
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Member Login




Remember Me
Forgot Password?
Join Us!

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips now!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

Join Eng-Tips
*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.
Jobs from Indeed

Link To This Forum!

Partner Button
Add Stickiness To Your Site By Linking To This Professionally Managed Technical Forum.
Just copy and paste the
code below into your site.

prsconsultant (Structural) (OP)
2 Feb 06 5:59

My question relates to SMRF joints section 21.5.3 of ACI-318-99.

Q1.    When checking the joint shear, is it required to consider the gravity beam reinforcing framing in to an SMRF joint?

If answer to Q1 is yes, below are few more related questions. I have an SMRF in one direction and a gravity only flat slab framing in the other direction. The column strip of  flat slab imposes significant magnitudes of gravity moments in to the column.

Q2.     Do we need to consider the entire top & bottom reinforcing steel in the column strip towards generating the joint shear?

The column strip is 14 feet wide and the column is 2 feet wide.

Q3.    Is it adequate to just assume the reinforcing present within the effective joint width towards reinforcing generating joint shears?

or

Q4.    Is it adequate to assume all the reinforcement which exists within the effective width of slab as defined in section 13.5.3.2 (ACI-318-95) to be contributing towards moment producing the joint shear?

Q5.    Is it required consider the gravity beams framing in to a SMRF joint while checking the minimum flexural strength of columns per equation 21-1 of ACI-318?


Thanks in advance for your response.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close