INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Link To This Forum!

Partner Button
Add Stickiness To Your Site By Linking To This Professionally Managed Technical Forum.
Just copy and paste the
code below into your site.

concrete cover

concrete cover

(OP)
During placement of a foundation for a vertical wall, some of the rebar shifted. When the wall was laid out the cover over the rebars (#6) measured about 3/4". what is the tolerance for acceptable cover?

RE: concrete cover

ACI 318-05 7.7.1:
Concrete cast against earth - 3" cover minimum
Concrete exposed to earth or weather - 2" cover minimum (#6 - #18 bars)

You don't meet code if you are in the US.  However, in the commentary it says that if you have an alternate method of protecting the reinforcement from weather you may use it but but you still must meet the cover for conditions not exposed to weather, which in this case would be 3/4" cover minimum (lucky you!).

I would guess that some type of water proofing may be adequate, or you may try painting the surface with a coat of epoxy or resin to act as a barrier. One of the major manufacturers like Sika, http://www.sikaconstruction.com/, may have a recommendation for you.

Also, your clear cover is equal to your bar size. If it were less than the diameter of the bar you'd need to use a modification factor on your bar development calculations which could affect the strength of your wall. (See ACI Chapter 12 if you need more information on this.)

Good luck!

RE: concrete cover

Tolerance for reinforcing steel cover in walls depends on the effective depth (d).

If the effective depth (d)> 8 inches, the tolerance is minus 1/2 inch but for d values less than or equal to 8 inches it is minus 3/8 in. ACI 318 Section 7.5.2.1

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources

White Paper: Agile Product Engineering and Improved Product Outcomes
Today’s product development cycle is fraught with difficulties. Increased demands for complex functionality and reduced product development windows cause engineering teams to borrow practices from the IT industry, swapping outdated serial workflows for a more flexible and collaborative design method known as Agile Product Engineering. Download Now

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close