Smart questions
Smart answers
Smart people
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Member Login




Remember Me
Forgot Password?
Join Us!

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips now!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

Join Eng-Tips
*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Donate Today!

Do you enjoy these
technical forums?
Donate Today! Click Here

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.
Jobs from Indeed

Link To This Forum!

Partner Button
Add Stickiness To Your Site By Linking To This Professionally Managed Technical Forum.
Just copy and paste the
code below into your site.

ASSADEQ (Mechanical) (OP)
25 Nov 05 15:43
What is the design concentration for Class C in FM-200 system ? saftey factor?
stookeyfpe (Specifier/Regulator)
28 Nov 05 17:29
Are you asking what the design concentration is for a Class C fire? What does the room contain? If its electronics, you also have a Class A fire hazard.
ASSADEQ (Mechanical) (OP)
29 Nov 05 3:06
I learned from the internet that class A is used for surface fire and Class C for electrical fires.

for my curiosity to learn more I would like to know the design concentration for Class C fire?

any help is appreciated..
PAN (Mechanical)
29 Nov 05 17:15
ASSADEQ,
Is this specified in NFPA 2001 (Clean Agent Fire Extinghishing System)?
stookeyfpe (Specifier/Regulator)
29 Nov 05 19:51
ASSADEQ:

The design concentration is established in its listing. Therefore you need to contact the manufacturer and determine what is required for a Class A fire hazard. See NFPA 2001, section 3-4.2.2. Additionally, NFPA 2001 requires that you provide a safety factor of 1.2.
ASSADEQ (Mechanical) (OP)
30 Nov 05 6:50
stookeyfpe:

you are right Class A can be used also for electric applications but this is only if the electrical supply is isolated (shutdown) during suppression.

So, if you have an application where the electrical supply is live you have to consider class C hazard.

thanks for your help
cdafd (Specifier/Regulator)
1 Dec 05 8:52
as posted before yes if the circuit is live you have a class C fire But what is normaly burning is the class A material and you design to that and most of the clean agents carry class C rating also and as stated before each manufacter will have its own requirements for concentration.

http://www.e1.greatlakes.com/wfp/purchasing/jsp/limitations.jsp

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close