INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Maximum Reinforcing Steel in Concrete Beam

Maximum Reinforcing Steel in Concrete Beam

(OP)
Have been looking high & low for the maximum reinforcement allowed per ACI 318-02 (need to use that particular revision for this project). All that I can find is the minimum (paragraph 10.5).
Advice appreciated.

www.SlideRuleEra.net

RE: Maximum Reinforcing Steel in Concrete Beam

Looks like they revised section 10.3.3 - removed the 75% x rho(balanced) limit and now use a strain limit in the steel.

Read 10.3.3 through 10.3.5.  Specifically 10.3.5 is the new limiting provision.

RE: Maximum Reinforcing Steel in Concrete Beam

Just to add some to what JAE wrote, you have a minimum steel strain et of 0.004 in stead of the maximum reinforcement ratio.  In order to use the phi factor for flexure of 0.9, you have to have a minimum et of 0.005.  With f'c = 4ksi and fy = 60 ksi and using et_max = 0.004, you get a maximum reinforcement ratio of around 0.72*rho_balanced.  The new limit is similar to the old 0.75*rho_balanced and is slightly more conservative, for these numbers anyway.

RE: Maximum Reinforcing Steel in Concrete Beam

I just did a few rough calcs and got the following:

ρ(maximum) = (0.3643(f'c)(β1)) / fy

This is for a rectangular, singly reinforced beam.  Someone want to check me on this?

RE: Maximum Reinforcing Steel in Concrete Beam

JAE is correct, this method was moved from the appendix to the main body in '-2.  As noted in the commentary of 10.3.5 0.75rho balance was approximately a strain limit of 0.00376 as opposed to the 0.004 in the new code.   

RE: Maximum Reinforcing Steel in Concrete Beam

I have the same 0.3643 factor.

RE: Maximum Reinforcing Steel in Concrete Beam

(OP)
Thanks to each of you on your timely advice.

www.SlideRuleEra.net

RE: Maximum Reinforcing Steel in Concrete Beam

Looking at PCA notes on 318-02 (page 6-17), it seems that the factor is 0.85*ec/(ec+es), where ec=.003 and es=.005.  The factor is then 0.319.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close