Member Login

Remember Me
Forgot Password?
Join Us!

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

Join Eng-Tips
*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Link To This Forum!

Partner Button
Add Stickiness To Your Site By Linking To This Professionally Managed Technical Forum.
Just copy and paste the
code below into your site.

space required around transformers

space required around transformers

We have a 250KVA transformer (480 primary x 240 secondary 3 phase)on the floor of our electrical room. Are there any codes that require a specific space that must be maintained around or above transformer.

RE: space required around transformers

National Electric Code 110.26 identifies working space and clearances required around and above the transformer.  You need to know what surfaces of the transformer may need to be removed in order to examine, adjust, service or maintain the unit while it is energized.
The manufacturer also has requirements (generally at least 6" in front of ventilation openings).

RE: space required around transformers

thanks for the info I will look up the code

RE: space required around transformers

Be careful about mounting your disconnect switch above the transformer, this is a common installation, but violates code, section 110 doesn't allow a depth difference of more than 6" when electrical equipment is mounted above another peice of equipment.(see 110.26 (3).)

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close