Smart questions
Smart answers
Smart people
Join Eng-Tips Forums
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Member Login




Remember Me
Forgot Password?
Join Us!

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips now!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

Join Eng-Tips
*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.
Jobs from Indeed

Link To This Forum!

Partner Button
Add Stickiness To Your Site By Linking To This Professionally Managed Technical Forum.
Just copy and paste the
code below into your site.

66chevelle (Mechanical) (OP)
11 Mar 05 21:33
   Does anyone have any tips on machining Garolite? Specifically G10/ FR4 . Will have to tap 6-32 -  Also need to machine to size on 1" thick. I realize  carbide is a must at minimum, and am wondering about diamond tooling, and also coolants and tapping fluids. All info greatly appreciated.
Helpful Member!  Eltron (Mechanical)
16 Mar 05 10:45
I've machined plenty of G10 in the past, and I've tried a bunch of different tooling setups.  The stuff just eats up tools.  Carbide tools seem to work fine.  It isn't hard to get a good finish if you use Kool Tool or mineral oil as the cutting fluid.  G10 puts off an aweful formaldehyde smell, too.  So be sure to have adequate ventilation available.  You also won't get good chips.  You kind of end up with a pile of wet powder all over everything.
Hope that helps.
cadcnc (Mechanical)
22 Mar 05 12:49
Use a mask!!! G 10 gets into the lungs and doesn’t come out!! Also use a vacuum to remove the dust; it’s very hard on machines!
icd625 (Mechanical)
2 Apr 05 21:09
If you are doing any cutting of garolite other than tapping, consider having the parts cut on a water cutting machine. We recently did a job that required a number of parts to be cut out of sheets of garolite. We had a local shop with a water cutting machine cut the pieces out of the sheet. They cut garolite extremely fast and for only a few dollars per piece. They were also able to cut through holes as well.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!

Back To Forum

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close