Smart questions
Smart answers
Smart people
Join Eng-Tips Forums
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Member Login




Remember Me
Forgot Password?
Join Us!

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips now!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

Join Eng-Tips
*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.
Jobs from Indeed

Link To This Forum!

Partner Button
Add Stickiness To Your Site By Linking To This Professionally Managed Technical Forum.
Just copy and paste the
code below into your site.

EMILYLUCY (Mechanical) (OP)
8 Feb 05 4:15
I am trying to drill 25mm holes through 40 thick Monel 400.
Has anybody got any tips i have tried high speed drills, Allied maxcut drills and U-Drills.
unclesyd (Materials)
8 Feb 05 9:25
Aside from all the techniques for drilling a work hardening material is the part annealed?

I would get with a big mill supply house or a drill bit provider and get the drill bit they recommend.

Some things you to lookout for:
Use a ridged setup.  
Use a machine feed.  No stops and starts.
Watch your cutting fluids, if it is sulfurized make sure the part is thoroughly cleaned after machining.  

Here is good starting point for drill bits and information.

http://www.guhring.com/
TVP (Materials)
8 Feb 05 11:05
In addition to working with a good tool supplier such as Guhring, check out the recommendations from Special Metals, the producer of Monel 400.  They have a great deal of technical information available from their website, including the following document on machining:


http://www.specialmetals.com/documents/machining.pdf
surfdog (Mechanical)
23 Feb 05 12:32
What problems are you having with it?
JasonBaylis (Mechanical)
23 Feb 05 15:17
You are trying to drill a 25mm dia hole through this HRSA material.  I visit Special Metals every couple of weeks and we supply 75% of their cutting tools (sandvik).

Consider the cost of a solid carbide drill around 25mm, this will not be cheap.  U-Drill is a copyrighted Sandvik drill, all other indexable insert drills are just that and not U-Drills.

For small quantities s/c maybe the answer certainly with thru-coolant.  Run around 25 M/Min Vc with a feed of around 0.08mm/rev

Use a U-Drill or the new CoroDrill 880 for larger quantities.
jjv32 (Mechanical)
29 Mar 05 17:08
Try www.titex.com they have a great selection and are about 10% cheaper than Guhring .jjv32@aol.com
scottmaha (Mechanical)
8 Apr 05 23:00
Yeah, Titex is a little cheaper but the quality difference between Guhring and Titex is drastic. I work for GE and we do a lot of drilling in my area and we have tested both. We tried Titex because it was a bit less in price. The Titex folks told me to run it at the same feeds and speeds as the Guhring and would not hold up. We had to slow it down by around 25%. My boss did not like that. Guhring has superior materials and manufacturing over Titex.
sandrino (Aerospace)
2 May 05 11:26
I drilled today monel 400 with a diameter of 29 and a depth of 30mm (through).
I did this with the Corodrill 880 of Sandvik Coromant.
I used the GM geometrie with grade 4044.
Cutting speed 100M/min and a feed of 0,06mm/rev.
All this with coolant outside!!
Chips where good.
jjv32 (Mechanical)
11 May 05 16:35
scottmaha
I am sorry you did not get the results you wanted .I can normaly beat any Guhring drill in most MFG applications.If you would like to try again I would be more than happy to work with you .jjv32@aol.com I work for Titex ....WI,IL


Emiltlucy
As far as the drilling application you can use a A3385TFL from Titex run it at about 100 sfm and .0063 IPR 2.4IPM 10% sol coolant.The HP it will take is about 5.2 and you should get about 80 holes.Make sure your setup is ridged.
Frederick (Materials)
15 May 05 12:11
You can increase the drill life by cryo treating them.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close