Smart questions
Smart answers
Smart people
Join Eng-Tips Forums
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Member Login




Remember Me
Forgot Password?
Join Us!

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips now!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

Join Eng-Tips
*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.
Jobs from Indeed

Link To This Forum!

Partner Button
Add Stickiness To Your Site By Linking To This Professionally Managed Technical Forum.
Just copy and paste the
code below into your site.

General Question: FAA guidlines for "Qualification"

blueskiesup (Aerospace) (OP)
29 Dec 04 15:30
When certifing a new installation on an aircraft (Part 25 for example) we always "qualify" the components by doing environmental/vibration/fungus/EMI/RFI/famon/feast/fire/brimstone testing.

What drives this practice, I assume 25.1301 and 1309 are the drivers.  Is there any guidance on this practice of qualification?  I've looked over AC25.22 and a few others with little information on a big task we all perform.

Basically I'm looking for some written rules/guidance/orders or even an explaination as to why the industry has gotton so involved with component qualification.  I'm told in the "olden" days catalog data would suffice...

Thanks for any information in advance!

Greg
debodine (Electrical)
29 Dec 04 16:08
A resource that might help you a bit more (rather than 25.1301 and 25.1309) in your specific question concerning environmental qualification testing would be Advisory Circular 21-16D, which directly addresses the use of RTCA DO-160D testing.  DO-160D testing is one source of the type of environmental qualification testing you describe, and it may be used to qualify a piece of equipment for a Technical Standard Order (TSO) authorization.

The DO-160D testing may also be used by a Type Certificate (TC) or Supplemental Type Certificate (STC) applicant to qualify portions of the aircraft installation with respect to environmental conditions.

In summary a TSO assures a standard level of testing is accomplished on an individual piece of equipment that is intended for use on an aircraft.  The environmental qualification testing you cited can be used to support the application for a TSO.

A TC or an STC approves an aircraft installation.  The environmental qualification testing you cited can be used to support the application for a TC or an STC.
blueskiesup (Aerospace) (OP)
29 Dec 04 16:38
I'll check out AC21-16D, thanks.

I understand that components are qualified as part of obtaining TC/STC, and that the TSO process involves qualification testing.  A TSO'd product can be used in a TC/STC installation without the need for qualification (if it's being used for the purpose intended).

The big question:  What requirements drive this testing, is the requirement- "enough testing so a DER has a warm fuzzy that the component will live happily where it is installed"?

That seems to be a large area of interpretation if thats the case.

Thanks Again,

Greg
debodine (Electrical)
29 Dec 04 17:21
Actually, although your language is not FAA "legalese", you have stated the case in practical terms.  DERs need warm fuzzies too, I guess.  While I am not aware of any specific FAR that calls out the type of testing you described, in Advisory Circular 21-40 (The STC Process), Qualification Testing is mentioned as one of the "Methods of Showing Compliance" on page 15.

I suspect that the industry has gravitated towards the position that since RTCA DO-160D testing is considered by the FAA to be a good standard for testing the boxes (i.e., TSO'd individual pieces of equipment), and because AC21-16D says it can also be used to qualify installations as well, then RTCA DO-160D has probably become a "de facto" standard to give the DER warm fuzzies.  I am not a DER (although I have worked around and for them for 15 years, designing aircraft electrical installations), so I can't say with authority what drives a DER to expect the testing you describe.  Perhaps someone who IS a DER can chime in with their specific guidance that tells them when to expect environmental qualification testing of the intensity you describe.
SparWeb (Aerospace)
4 Jan 05 0:19
Look at it from another point of view: if an airline is equipping an aircraft with a particular type of black box, and they have to choose between one that's been tested IAW DO-160, and another that isn't, which one would you buy?
A DER would have to investigate the alternative method of testing applied to the black box that wasn't given the DO-160 treatment, and determine that it satisfies the reg's.  Even if the airline saves money on black box "B", they spend their savings on the consultant's fee.

Steven Fahey, CET
"Simplicate, and add more lightness" - Bill Stout

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close