Member Login

Remember Me
Forgot Password?
Join Us!

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

Join Eng-Tips
*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Link To This Forum!

Partner Button
Add Stickiness To Your Site By Linking To This Professionally Managed Technical Forum.
Just copy and paste the
code below into your site.

Machining stellite #6

Machining stellite #6

Anybody know the parameters for machining PTA stellite #6? Speeds/feeds etc.
I reckon it's about 0.25m/sec and 6-8 cuts per mm with a soluble cutting oil.
Would anyone agree/conflict with this?

RE: Machining stellite #6

Need more information about the type of machining you're doing, tools available, machines available, etc.

Manufacturing Freeware and Shareware

RE: Machining stellite #6

It's machining an offset cone profile on the I/D of a seat ring for a butterfly valve and mounted on a vertical borer. I'm positive we've got the correct tip tool which is Tungsten carbide with a 2 degree max positive top rake and minimal radius at the point.

RE: Machining stellite #6

Thanks for the info mrainey. however this link only relates to the tooling, the area where we are experiencing problems is the actual stellite itself. On some of the rings the stellite is flaking away from the base material (stain.s 316). I wondered whether our machining parameters were incorrect or there was a flaw in the stellite. As I said we are turning an offset cone profile at 30 degrees. Maybe the intermittent cut is cause a shock load that pulls the stellite off or the Plasma transfered arc process requires vacuum fusion to achieve a metallurgical bond with the 316. I would like to hear from any body who has experience in machining stellite to perhaps put me on the right track.

RE: Machining stellite #6

Try Louw DeJong

Nice guy, straight shooter and very knowledgeable.  Plus he works for the company that makes the materials.  

Tom Walz

Louw DeJong
Stoody Deloro Stellite

RE: Machining stellite #6

Another good source for practical information regarding machining stellite is Emerson valve formerly Fisher Rosemount valve in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada.  A large percentage of the sour service valve components and bodies are welded stainless and then stellite coated.  They have a wealth of knowledge and many years of experience with machining it.

If Interested, I will email you direct a contact name and number.

RE: Machining stellite #6

Yes please olympic, the more information I can gather the better. Cheers.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close