INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Transformer Secondary

Transformer Secondary

(OP)
A normal practice of a client of ours is to ground one side of the control circuit transformer secondary creating a common neutral for all the components. One of the components is a programming port that has an outlet to plug their laptop into to power them (120VAC in USA/220VAC in Poland).

We are doing a project for them that is going to Poland and have to have CE mark for acceptance. We have employed a third party reviewer to help us through the process. He has rejected the above circuit citing it is in violation of 60204-1 section 5.1.

Our feeling is this section only relates to the incoming supply conductors only and section 8.3.2 allows for the disputed circuit.

Who is right? Has anyone else ran into this issue?

David Baird
mrbaird@hotmail.com
 
Sr Controls Engineer

EET degree.

Journeyman Electrician.

RE: Transformer Secondary

Since this was posted several months ago, I assume that the issue has been taken care of. But, I'd like to add my thoughts.

Section 5 of the EN 60204-1 is dealing with the neutral of the incoming supply conductors (if present). Not locally created power. If a neutral wire comes from the supply conductors, then of course you wouldn't ground the neutral. Just like you don't ground the neutral of your local transformers anywhere other then at the point of the transformer.

You wouldn't ground your neutral in a remote cabinet. Therefore you wouldn't ground someone else's supply power neutral in your cabinet.

RE: Transformer Secondary

(OP)
sparkomatic,

Thanks for your response and I agree with you that Section 5 is dealing with incoming power. But what is being flagged as a non-conformity is the grounding of the secondary of our control transformer. Our client and I both have done this many times and is quite the normal practice here in the USA.
The "problem" has been taken care of only because our customer gracefully agreed to allow us to remove this ground to avoid any further conflict.

David Baird
mrbaird@hotmail.com
 
Sr Controls Engineer

EET degree.

Journeyman Electrician.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close