Member Login

Remember Me
Forgot Password?
Join Us!

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

Join Eng-Tips
*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.
Jobs from Indeed

Link To This Forum!

Partner Button
Add Stickiness To Your Site By Linking To This Professionally Managed Technical Forum.
Just copy and paste the
code below into your site.

Clearance between roof decking and electrical conduit

Clearance between roof decking and electrical conduit

Does the NEC specify a clearance between the bottom of roof decking and electrical conduit?  We are replacing part of the plant roof and some of the 277 lighting conduit runs along the bottom of the roof decking.  I am worried about a roofer running a screw into the conduit as they secure the insulation.  Any suggestions, Thanks.

RE: Clearance between roof decking and electrical conduit

Sounds like you are only replacing the roof membrane and not the roof deck.  The conduit should have been attached to strucutural members that support the roof deck and not the roof deck itself.  If it is not a major effort, I would recommend re-routing the conduit by attaching it to structural steel other than roof deck.

Ram K. Kondapi

RE: Clearance between roof decking and electrical conduit

if you look in the NEC - Article 300.4 - sub-section D -
Cables and raceways parallel to framing members., it says that you must maintain a 1 1/4" clearance form the nearest edge of the framing member ( or deck ) in your instance.
   if you are less thaan that a 1/16" steel plate may be installed to prevent puncture if not in conduit.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why the post below is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close