INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Aluminum Welding Problems

Problems welding aluminum with the GMAW(mig) process? by eutecticman
Posted: 28 Nov 00

Most aluminum alloys lend themselves to welding with either the GTAW(tig) or GMAW (mig) welding processes. There are some basic rules that apply no matter which  process you should choose to use. If you follow these suggestions in a methodical way then you should be able to produce a sound weld. 1. Base metal and filler composition must match.
      2. Surface oxides must be removed from both base and
         filler metal.(Aluminum must be VERY clean to weld
         successfully).
      3. Pure Argon shielding gas (min.99.9%)should be used.
      4.Because aluminum has high thermal conductivity,
        it requires more power to weld  than a similar
        steel section.(preheat or increase amperage to
        compensate.
        

Back to AWS (welding) Code Issues FAQ Index
Back to AWS (welding) Code Issues Forum

My Archive


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close